AMBROSIA Skin Limited ("Ambrosia" or "we") Privacy Policy


Our collection of your personal information in this case is for the reasons set out below and we aim to process and hold such information on the basis of the guidelines and principles set out in this Policy, which applies generally to information held by us. We seek to comply fully with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong.

We have created this Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Policy and Terms & Conditions and your consent to practices outlined hereinafter which may be updated without notification.

Manner of Collection


We primarily collect personal information directly by requesting that you complete forms or questionnaires, and also in connection with provision of services, activities or facilities to you at your request.

We may also collect information regarding your internet protocol address, browser type, domain name and access time.


Personal Data which may be Collected


From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply us with different categories of personal information in connection with our provision of services, activities and facilities, depending on the nature of the services, activities and facilities offered. The personal information we collect may include (but not limited to) your name, age, title, address, contact number (including mobile phone and landline numbers) and email address. The personal information may also relate to other persons relevant to the information, services, activities or facilities you have requested. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary, but any failure to supply the necessary personal data or information requested may result in us being unable to process your requests or provide the services, activities and facilities requested by you.

In addition, Ambrosia collects information about the transactions you engage in while on the ambrosiaskin.com website and your other activity on the site. This information include but not limited to areas of the website you visit, transaction type, content that you view, download or submit, transaction amount, payment, shipping and billing information as well as the nature, quantity and price of the goods or services you exchange.

We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal data and other information provided by you or generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Information".


Use of Your Information


We may use Your Information for one or more of the following purposes from time to time:

providing and processing orders or requests for services;

communicating with you, including but not limited to responding to your requests for information and services;

designing and offering contests, games, promotions, surveys and/or events;

marketing products, services, activities, facilities and other subjects;

conducting internal statistical research and analysis;

making disclosure when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong;

investigating and handling complaints or cases involving Ambrosia, or any of our customers, or social media users;

and preventing, detecting or investigating suspicious or illegal activities.

If personal data is to be displayed after collection, e.g. in announcing contest winners details, due care will be given to anonymize it and to advise you in advance.


Disclosure of Your Information


We value all personal information received and do our best to maintain its privacy. Except with your prior consent or as required by law, we will not transfer or disclose Your Information to any third party except that we may transfer or disclose Your Information in or outside Hong Kong as stated below (and we will not transfer Your Information to another party for it to use in direct marketing):

our associated companies and/or business associations;

any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services, activities or facilities you have requested;

if you consent or do not object to our use of Your Information in direct marketing (please see further details in "Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing" section below), our marketing communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with special offers and information;

any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;

and any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party that is not our agent (e.g. any governmental agency to whom we are required to disclose Your Information), the privacy protection stated in this Policy ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to such a third party in accordance with this Policy. We endeavor to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.


Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing


We are allowed to use Your Information in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

In connection with direct marketing, we intend:

to use your name, contact details, customer profiling information, and services, products and activities portfolio information collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time;

and to market and promote the products, services, activities, facilities, programs, contests, games, promotions and/or events relating to Ambrosia or our business associations and partners, including but not limited to activities, news and updates on Ambrosia.

If you do NOT wish us to use Your Information in direct marketing, please inform Ambrosia to exercise your opt-out right. You may write to us at the address below, email us at info@ambrosiaskin.com or contact us via the contact information provided in our direct marketing materials to opt out from direct marketing at any time.


Data Access and Correction


You are entitled to access any personal data we hold about you, and if applicable to correct or update it. You may change and update your personal information by signing into your account on our website. 



AMBROSIA Skin Limited
Email: info@ambrosiaskin.com
Mailing Address: 9/F Amtel Building, 148 Des Voeux Road Central, Central, Hong Kong



以中文瀏覽網頁
請於MENU > LANGUAGE或頁面底部點選中文