Summer Holiday Special Offer Now On! Accepting Alipay HK and Tap & Go Consumption Vouchers! ・ FREE HK shipping for orders over HK$600
June 28, 2022
You might be familiar with salicylic acid, a BHA, if you are prone to breakouts. But have you heard of willow bark extract? Not only is it a great natural ingredient for combatting acne and oiliness, it also provides many other benefits, including anti-aging. What's better, sensitive skin can benefit from it too!
There are various types of willow trees, including white, purple and black, and white willow bark (Salix alba) is used most often in skin care products. Not only does it contain salicin (where salicylic acid comes from), it is also rich in polyphenols, tannins, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and essential minerals.
Stellar Restoration Corrective Complex <- Click to shop
Salicin is basically the natural, original source of salicylic acid. Being a natural BHA, it exfoliates and unclogs pores. It also contains excellent anti-inflammatory properties, making it great for acne, irritations, and inflammations. It has also been shown to diminish wrinkles, reduce the appearance of pores, and even out skin tone while promoting firmness.
A type of phytonutrients (nutrients found in plants) with high antioxidant activity, polyphenols and flavonoids fight and neutralize free radicals that damage the skin’s DNA, relieve oxidative stress, and protect against photodamage, thereby slowing signs of aging such as wrinkles and hyperpigmentation. Thanks to their anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, it is also provides relief to skin conditions such as acne, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis.
Most often heard during wine tasting, tannins tighten pores, and control excess oils, thus can alleviate issues like clogged and enlarged pores, acne, whiteheads, and blackheads.
Moonlight Garden Nourishing Hand Cream <- Click to shop
As mentioned, salicylic acid is the metabolized derivative of salicin, so technically, they provide similar benefits, with salicylic acid more effective comparatively. However, some people's skin can react to salicylic acid even when used at small concentrations of 0.5 percent to 1 percent (2% maximum in over-the-counter products). On the other hand, studies have found that even at a level of 100%, salicin is non-irritating.
No. 9 Exfoliant <- Click to shop
As salicin is essentially a type of BHA, it can unclog pores; whilst, tannins reduces oiliness and tightens pores. The result, is a reduction of acne, whiteheads, blackheads, and enlarged pores.
Thanks to its salicin content, willow bark extract gently exfoliates and removes dead skin cells to reveal a smoother, more radiant complexion.
Moonlight Garden Nourishing Hand Wash <- Click to shop
Redness and irritation are basically the result of skin inflammation. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, willow bark extract can soothe sensitive skin, alleviate redness and irritation, as well as conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
Abundant in antioxidants and anti-photoaging properties, not only does willow bark extract protect the skin, it also stimulates the cell regeneration process. In fact, it has been shown to improve wrinkle, reduce tactile roughness, lighten pigmentation, increase firmness, tighten skin, and boost overall skin radiance.
August 09, 2022
What is oily skin? What can be done both skincare and lifestyle-wise to improve the condition?
July 26, 2022
Subscribe to get skincare knowledge delivered to your inbox!